Calendar


Season 2023/24

September 1, 2023

Szeged (Hungary)

Nemzeti Színház

Hungarian National Symphony Orchestra

  • Weber: Overture from “Der Freischütz”
  • Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 3
September 30, 2023

Milano (Italy)

Teatro Asteria

Orchestra Filarmonica dei Navigli

  • Schubert: Symphony No. 5
  • Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
October 13, 2023

Grosseto (Italy)

Teatro degli Industri di Grosseto

Orchestra Sinfonica Città di Grosseto

  • Mozart: Adagio and Fuge C Minor
  • Elgar: Serenade for Strings E Minor
  • Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
October 14, 2023

Grosseto (Italy)

Teatro degli Industri di Grosseto

Orchestra Sinfonica Città di Grosseto

  • Mozart: Symphony No. 40
  • Schubert: Symphony No. 3
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
December 7, 2023

Saarbrücken (Germany)

SR Funkhaus, Großer Sendesaal

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

  • Glinka: Overture from “Ruslan and Lyudmila”
  • Bizet: Symphony in C
  • Litvinovsky: Le Grand Cahier
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
December 8, 2023

Kaiserslautern (Germany)

SWR Studio Kaiserslautern

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

  • Glinka: Overture from “Ruslan and Lyudmila”
  • Bizet: Symphony in C
  • Litvinovsky: Le Grand Cahier
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
December 9, 2023

Kaiserslautern (Germany)

SWR Studio Kaiserslautern

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

  • Glinka: Overture from “Ruslan and Lyudmila”
  • Bizet: Symphony in C
  • Litvinovsky: Le Grand Cahier
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
December 10, 2023

Saarbrücken (Germany)

SR Funkhaus, Großer Sendesaal

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

  • Glinka: Overture from “Ruslan and Lyudmila”
  • Bizet: Symphony in C
  • Litvinovsky: Le Grand Cahier
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
April 19, 2024

Hamilton (Canada)

FirstOntario Concert Hall

Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”
April 20, 2024

Hamilton (Canada)

FirstOntario Concert Hall

Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra

Kevin Chen - piano

  • Jiang: Flowing Waters (2022)
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”
May 25, 2024

Neustadt an der Weinstraße (Germany)

Saalbau

London Mozart Players

Joseph Moog - piano

  • Mozart: Overture from “The Marriage of Figaro”
  • Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”
August 1, 2024

Castiglione della Pescaia (Italy)

Piazza Solti

Orchestra Sinfonica Città di Grosseto

Gaetano Di Bacco - saxophone

  • Piromallo: Homage 2024 (world premiere)
  • Gilson: Concerto for Saxophone No. 1
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”
August 2, 2024

Grosseto (Italy)

Cassero Senese

Orchestra Sinfonica Città di Grosseto

Gaetano Di Bacco - saxophone

  • Piromallo: Homage 2024
  • Gilson: Concerto for Saxophone No. 1
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”
August 3, 2024

Grosseto (Italy)

Parco Regionale della Maremma

Orchestra Sinfonica Città di Grosseto

Gaetano Di Bacco - saxophone

  • Piromallo: Homage 2024
  • Gilson: Concerto for Saxophone No. 1
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”

Preview Season 2024/25

December 14, 2024

Sanremo (Italy)

Teatro del Casinò di Sanremo

Orchestra Sinfonica di Sanremo

Guy Yehuda - clarinet

  • Françaix: Concerto for Clarinet
  • Schubert: Symphony No. 3
December 31, 2024

Warsaw (Poland)

Filharmonia Narodowa

Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra

Aleksandra Orłowska - soprano

  • Works by Johann Strauss (father), Johann Strauss (son), Josef Strauss and Eduard Strauss
January 4, 2025

Warsaw (Poland)

Filharmonia Narodowa

Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra

Aleksandra Orłowska - soprano

  • Works by Johann Strauss (father), Johann Strauss (son), Josef Strauss and Eduard Strauss
March 28, 2025

Łódź (Poland)

Filharmonia Łódzka

Arthur Rubinstein Philharmonic Orchestra

N.N. - piano

  • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
  • Schumann: Symphony No. 2
June 19, 2025

Dresden (Germany)

Semperoper

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Ami Yumoto - violin

  • Mendelssohn: Overture “Ruy Blas”
  • Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”

Past Performances

April 20, 2024

Hamilton (Canada)

FirstOntario Concert Hall

Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra

Kevin Chen - piano

  • Jiang: Flowing Waters (2022)
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”
April 19, 2024

Hamilton (Canada)

FirstOntario Concert Hall

Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”
December 10, 2023

Saarbrücken (Germany)

SR Funkhaus, Großer Sendesaal

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

  • Glinka: Overture from “Ruslan and Lyudmila”
  • Bizet: Symphony in C
  • Litvinovsky: Le Grand Cahier
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
December 9, 2023

Kaiserslautern (Germany)

SWR Studio Kaiserslautern

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

  • Glinka: Overture from “Ruslan and Lyudmila”
  • Bizet: Symphony in C
  • Litvinovsky: Le Grand Cahier
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
December 8, 2023

Kaiserslautern (Germany)

SWR Studio Kaiserslautern

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

  • Glinka: Overture from “Ruslan and Lyudmila”
  • Bizet: Symphony in C
  • Litvinovsky: Le Grand Cahier
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
December 7, 2023

Saarbrücken (Germany)

SR Funkhaus, Großer Sendesaal

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

  • Glinka: Overture from “Ruslan and Lyudmila”
  • Bizet: Symphony in C
  • Litvinovsky: Le Grand Cahier
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
October 14, 2023

Grosseto (Italy)

Teatro degli Industri di Grosseto

Orchestra Sinfonica Città di Grosseto

  • Mozart: Symphony No. 40
  • Schubert: Symphony No. 3
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
October 13, 2023

Grosseto (Italy)

Teatro degli Industri di Grosseto

Orchestra Sinfonica Città di Grosseto

  • Mozart: Adagio and Fuge C Minor
  • Elgar: Serenade for Strings E Minor
  • Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
September 30, 2023

Milano (Italy)

Teatro Asteria

Orchestra Filarmonica dei Navigli

  • Schubert: Symphony No. 5
  • Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
September 1, 2023

Szeged (Hungary)

Nemzeti Színház

Hungarian National Symphony Orchestra

  • Weber: Overture from “Der Freischütz”
  • Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 3
May 29, 2023

Altenburg (Germany)

Schloss Altenburg

Altenburg Gera Philharmonic Orchestra

Zoltán Erdő - tárogató

  • Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
  • Kaufmann: Concerto for Tárogató Op. 91 (world premiere)
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 70
March 11, 2022

Heilbronn (Germany)

Unter der Pyramide

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra Heilbronn

  • Ireland: A Downland Suite
  • Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite
  • Grieg: Two Nordic Melodies
  • Grieg: Holberg Suite
  • Skoryk: Melody
September 4, 2021

Berlin (Germany)

Komische Oper

Orchestra of the Komische Oper Berlin

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
December 1, 2020

Daegu (South Korea)

Daegu Arts Center

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Jiyoon Lee - violin

  • Enna: Overture “The Little Match Girl”
  • Nielsen: Violin Concerto
  • Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”
November 28, 2020

Yamaguchi (Japan)

Yamaguchi Prefectural Culture Hall

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Anna Egholm - violin

  • Nielsen: Overture “Heliosä
  • Nielsen: Violin Concerto
  • Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 “The Inextinguishable”
November 27, 2020

Osaka (Japan)

Higashiosaka Cultural Creation Hall

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Anna Egholm - violin

  • Enna: Overture “The Little Match Girl”
  • Nielsen: Violin Concerto
  • Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”
November 26, 2020

Tokio (Japan)

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Anna Egholm - violin

  • Nielsen: Overture “Heliosä
  • Nielsen: Violin Concerto
  • Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 “The Inextinguishable”
November 25, 2020

Kanagawa (Japan)

Kamakura Performing Arts Centre

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Anna Egholm - violin

  • Enna: Overture “The Little Match Girl”
  • Nielsen: Violin Concerto
  • Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”
November 24, 2020

Tokio (Japan)

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Přemysl Vojta - horn

Gábor Tarkövi - trumpet

Fabrice Millischer - trombone

  • Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
  • Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
  • Grøndahl: Trombone Concerto
  • Matěj: Triple Concerto for Horn, Trumpet and Trombone
November 22, 2020

Tokio (Japan)

Funabashi Civic Cultural Hall

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Přemysl Vojta - horn

Gábor Tarkävi - trumpet

Fabrice Millischer - trombone

  • Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
  • Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
  • Grøndahl: Trombone Concerto
  • Matěj: Triple Concerto for Horn, Trumpet and Trombone
November 19, 2020

Odense (Denmark)

Carl Nielsen Salen

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Anna Egholm - violin

  • Enna: Overture “The Little Match Girl”
  • Nielsen: Violin Concerto
  • Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”
November 18, 2020

Odense (Denmark)

Carl Nielsen Salen

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Anna Egholm - violin

  • Enna: Overture “The Little Match Girl”
  • Nielsen: Violin Concerto
  • Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”
November 11, 2020

Dresden (Germany)

Kulturpalast

Dresdner Philharmonie

  • Mussorgsky / Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
October 3, 2020

London (UK)

Fairfield Halls

London Mozart Players

Olivier Stankiewicz - oboe

  • Strauss: Oboe Concerto
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
November 8, 2019

Odense (Denmark)

Carl Nielsen Salen

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Joseph Moog - piano

  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3
  • Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2
November 7, 2019

Odense (Denmark)

Carl Nielsen Salen

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Joseph Moog - piano

  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3
  • Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2
October 6, 2019

Tirana (Albanien)

MAK Albania

Albanian RTV Symphony Orchestra

Marin Gjollma - piano

  • Beethoven: Overture “Fidelio”
  • Schumann: Piano Concerto
  • Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
March 2, 2019

Copenhagen (Denmark)

Sankt Annæ High School

Carl Nielsen Academy Orchestra

  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”
February 2, 2019

Copenhagen (Denmark)

Bethesda Society

Carl Nielsen Academy Orchestra

  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”
November 18, 2018

Aarhus (Denmark)

Musikhuset

Aarhus Symphony Orchestra

Luminita Marin - viola

Anders Koppel - hammond organ

  • Debussy / Abrahamsen: Children's Corner
  • Koppel: Concerto for Hammond Organ (world premiere)
  • Hindemith: Trauermusik
  • Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by C. M. von Weber
October 4, 2018

Aalborg (Denmark)

Musikhuset

Aalborg Symphony Orchestra

Lise de la Salle - piano

  • Schumann: Overture “Genoveva”
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
  • Schumann: Symphony No. 3 “Rhenish”
April 18, 2018

Nürnberg (Germany)

Meistersingerhalle

Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra

  • Suppé: Overture from “Light Cavalry”
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 94 “Surprise”
  • Jenkins: Adiemus
  • Smetana: Three Dances from “The Bartered Bride”
  • Williams: Star Wars Suite
February 28, 2018

Lahr (Germany)

Stadthalle

Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra

Ariel Barnes - cello

  • Smetana: Overture from “The Bartered Bride”
  • Dvořák: Cello Concerto
  • Schumann: Symphony No. 3 “Rhenish”
January 26, 2018

Tirana (Albanien)

University of Arts

Albanian RTV Symphony Orchestra

Marin Gjollma - piano

  • Mendelssohn: Overture “Ruy Blas”
  • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
  • Schumann: Symphony No. 4
December 1, 2017

Koszalin (Poland)

Philharmonic Hall

Koszalin Philharmonic Orchestra

Magdalena Bojanowicz - cello

  • Humperdinck: Overture from “Hansel and Gretel”
  • Boccherini: Cello Concerto B flaat Major
  • Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
  • Wagner: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
  • Wagner: Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music
  • Wagner: Forest Murmurs
  • Wagner: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
September 30, 2017

Sonneberg (Germany)

Gesellschaftshaus

Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra

Wolfgang Schröder - violin

  • H. Ajax: ...wer hat das in den Sternen gesehen? (2017)
  • Brahms: Violin Concerto
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 “Reformation”
September 29, 2017

Straubing (Germany)

Christuskirche

Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra

Wolfgang Schröder - violin

  • H. Ajax: ...wer hat das in den Sternen gesehen? (2017)
  • Brahms: Violin Concerto
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 “Reformation”
November 25, 2016

Olsztyn (Poland)

Philharmonic Hall

Olsztyn Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Weber: Overture from “Der Freischütz”
  • Haydn: Symphony No. 94 “Surprise”
  • Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
  • Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
  • Liszt: Les Préludes
19.11.2016

Legnica (Poland)

Knights Academy

NFM Wroclaw Philharmonic

  • Smetana: Overture from “The Bartered Bride”
  • Mozart: Symphony No. 38 “Prague”
  • Schumann: Symphony No. 1 “Spring”
June 10, 2016

Koszalin (Poland)

Philharmonic Hall

Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra

Anna Reszniak - violin

Wiktor Cisoń - cello

Stephanie Treichl - oboe

Piotr Bajon - bassoon

  • Wagner: Overture from “Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”
  • Lorenz: Symphonic Pictures (world premiere)
  • Haydn: Sinfonia concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon
  • Rozbicki: Fading Rapture (2011)
  • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
October 31, 2014

Koszalin (Poland)

Philharmonic Hall

Koszalin Philharmonic Orchestra

Katarzyna Gołofit, Aleksandra Bałdys - piano

  • Flotow: Overture from “Martha”
  • Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
March 18, 2014

Gangdong (South Korea)

Gangdong Arts Center

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Cecilia Kim - soprano

Jung-Min Park - flute

Sang-Yoon Kim - clarinet

  • Strauss: Overture from “Die Fledermaus”
  • Caccini: Ave Maria
  • Adam: Variations “Ah! Vous dirai-je, Maman” for Soprano and Flute
  • Lovreglio: La-Traviata-Fantasy for Clarinet
  • Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
March 17, 2014

Seoul (South Korea)

Seoul Arts Center

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Sang-Jin Kim - viola

Sang-Yoon Kim - clarinet

  • Strauss: Overture from “Die Fledermaus”
  • Casadesus: Viola Concerto in the Style of Johann Christian Bach
  • Lovreglio: La-Traviata-Fantasy for Clarinet
  • Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
March 15, 2014

Gimhae (South Korea)

Gimhae Arts Center

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Sang-Jin Kim - viola

Sang-Yoon Kim - clarinet

  • Strauss: Overture from “Die Fledermaus”
  • Casadesus: Viola Concerto in the Style of Johann Christian Bach
  • Lovreglio: La-Traviata-Fantasy for Clarinet
  • Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
March 14, 2014

Anyang (South Korea)

Anyang Arts Center

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Sang-Jin Kim - viola

  • Strauss: Overture from “Die Fledermaus”
  • Mozart: Divertimento D Major
  • Casadesus: Viola Concerto in the Style of Johann Christian Bach
  • Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
March 13, 2014

Geoje (South Korea)

Geoje Arts Center

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Cecilia Kim - soprano

Jung-Min Park - flute

Sang-Yoon Kim - clarinet

  • Strauss: Overture from “Die Fledermaus”
  • Caccini: Ave Maria
  • Adam: Variations “Ah! Vous dirai-je, Maman” for Soprano and Flute
  • Lovreglio: La-Traviata-Fantasy for Clarinet
  • Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings